UA-78136818-1

Arbutin serum

Arbutin serum

(another name is hydroquinone-β-D-glucoside)

Many skin whitener are derived from the natural source hydroquinone such as:

  1. Mitracarpus scaber extract,
  2. Uva ursi (bearberry) extract,
  3. Morus bombycis (mulberry),
  4. Morus alba (white mulberry), and
  5. Broussonetia papyrifera (paper mulberry).

All of these extracts which are from the naturally occurring plants, contain arbutin (which is also known as hydroquinone-β-D-glucoside).

The Clinic Laser & Cosmetic Surgery Ling has been using this ingredient safely for skin whitening treatment over the past 20 years, together with the PRP, filler (such as Vampire lift), Botox and thread lift.

Arbutin can be used together as a part of the formula for skin care products. The formula component ingredients are listed here includes:

 

 

Arbutin Serum Skin Whitening Series for natural fair skin

Arbutin Serum Skin-Whitening Series used for a natural and fair skin complexion.

Mechanism of Action of Arbutin

This arbutin can inhibit the melanin synthesis. A higher concentrated and purified arbutin is a highly potent skin whitener.

Safety of Arbutin

Since the arbutin is a naturally occurring product, it is a very safe whitener to be used.

 

Sources of Arbutin

Arbutin is derived from the leaves of the following plants such as:

  • bearberry,
  • cranberry,
  • mulberry or
  • blueberry shrubs, and also
  • is present in the most types of pears.

 

The arbutin has the good and effective melanin-inhibiting property.

Since arbutin occurs naturally, these arbutin and various plant extracts are a very safe alternative to the commonly employed depigmenting whitening synthetic chemical agent.

Research Studies on Efficacy of arbutin

Many studies have shown the high efficiency of arbutin for whitening the skin. Naturally occurring arbutin exist in two isomer forms: the alpha and beta. The alpha is the more stable isomer and is the preferred form used for skin whitening.