UA-78136818-1

Kojic acid

Kojic acid

Kojic acid is the side product or by-product of the fermenting malting rice. The malting rice is used in the manufacturing of sake. The sake is the well-known Japanese rice-wine found extensively and served in all Japanese restaurant.

 

 

The Clinic Laser & Cosmetic Surgery Ling has been using this ingredient safely for skin whitening treatment over the past 20 years, together with the PRP, filler (such as Vampire lift), Botox and thread lift.

Glutathione can be used together as a part of the formula for skin care products. The formula component ingredients are listed here includes:

Kojic Acid Skin Whitening

Kojic Acid Skin Whitening

Effectiveness

The research study shows that kojic acid to be very effect for inhibiting the melanin synthesis.

 

Stability

It must be noted that kojic acid as such is a very unstable compound. The kojic acid on exposure to the air or sunlight, it can quickly turn brownish and therefore lost its efficacy. Many cosmetic formulation do not use kojic acid as such. Instead they use a more stable formula called as kojic dipalmitate, which is also a strong antoxidant. The only drawback is that there has not been any study to show that kojic dipalmitate is as effective as kojic acid.

Side effect

The kojic acid may cause allergic dermatitis.